top of page

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Global Digital Alliance uses and protects any information that you give Global Digital Alliance when you use this website.

Global Digital Alliance is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, and then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Global Digital Alliance may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What is DPDPA?

The new law, the India Digital Personal Data Protection Act DPDPA 2023 is an Act to provide for the processing of digital personal data in a manner that recognises both the right of individuals to protect their data and the need to process such personal data for lawful purposes and for matters connected in addition to that or incidental to it. Find out more about DPDPA here.

Is Global Digital Alliance DPDPA compliant

Global Digital Alliance is compliant with DPDPA. This privacy policy describes how we collect and store your personal information when you use our website, social media pages and other platforms.

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title

  • Contact information including email address

  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers, or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax, or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in suitable measures.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at gda@muskaandreams.org

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about our products and services that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop Global Digital Alliance from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to others us and our authorized representatives.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us via email.

What are your data protection rights?

Global Digital Alliance would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request GDA for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that GDA correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request GDA to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that GDA erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that GDA restricts the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to GDA’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that GDA transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

gda@muskaandreams.org

Privacy policies of other websites

Our website contains links to other websites, and our privacy policy is not applicable to these sites. We strongly recommend reading the privacy policy on these websites before you decide to use them.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1st Nov 2023.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about GDA’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: gda@muskaandreams.org

bottom of page